Follow Us:
Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Twitter Icon LinkedIn Icon Google Plus Icon

VANCOUVER IN-HOME TUTORS

One-on-one learning
All subjects, all ages, including special needs

Call 604-259-0095

请拨 778-654-5725

Button for Free In Home Tutoring Consultation
  • Tutor Doctor of Vancouver BC

  • Be exam-ready, in-home tutoring for students of all ages

  • Private Tutoring In Your Home – Tutor Doctor Vancouver

  • Feel Confident About Your Next Report Card

  • Tutoring for all Subjects Including Special Needs

  • Take Learning to the Next Level – Build Self Confidence

Follow Us:
Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Twitter Icon LinkedIn Icon Google Plus Icon

Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy – Tutor Doctor Vancouver is committed to protecting the privacy of any and all personal information that it gathers in the course of doing business, as defined by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic documents Act, (PIPEDA). We collect only the essential information needed to perform the functions required by Tutor Doctor Vancouver. Tutor Doctor Vancouver has taken steps to ensure the information is stored in safe, secure locations with access only granted to those employees who require the information in order to perform their employment responsibilities.

Tutor Doctor Vancouver collects information for the purpose of providing tutoring services to the interested party, which will specifically meet his/her academic criteria. Tutor Doctor Vancouver will not disclose any information about individual users. Any information provided by a client or prospective client to Tutor Doctor Vancouver is strictly confidential. Tutor Doctor Vancouver will not sell or distribute any information obtained or provided by a client to a third party for marketing or other purposes.

Any questions with regards to Tutor Doctor Vancouver’s policy should be directed to bfitzgerald@tutordoctor.com

Tutor Doctor Vancouver is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Tutor Doctor Vancouver Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Tutor Doctor Vancouver website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Tutor Doctor Vancouver collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Tutor Doctor Vancouver also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Tutor Doctor Vancouver. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Tutor Doctor Vancouver for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Tutor Doctor Vancouver Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Tutor Doctor Vancouver public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Tutor Doctor Vancouver does not read any of your private online communications.

Tutor Doctor Vancouver encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Tutor Doctor Vancouver so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Tutor Doctor Vancouver is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Tutor Doctor Vancouver and Tutor Doctor Vancouver’s family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

Tutor Doctor Vancouver collects and uses your personal information to operate the Tutor Doctor Vancouver Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Tutor Doctor Vancouver also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Tutor Doctor Vancouver and its affiliates. Tutor Doctor Vancouver may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Tutor Doctor Vancouver does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Tutor Doctor Vancouver may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Tutor Doctor Vancouver may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Tutor Doctor Vancouver, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Tutor Doctor Vancouver does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Tutor Doctor Vancouver keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Tutor Doctor Vancouver, in order to determine what Tutor Doctor Vancouver services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Tutor Doctor Vancouver to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Tutor Doctor Vancouver Web site will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Tutor Doctor Vancouver or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Tutor Doctor Vancouver; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Tutor Doctor Vancouver, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Tutor Doctor Vancouver Web site uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Tutor Doctor Vancouver pages, or register with Tutor Doctor Vancouver site or services, a cookie helps Tutor Doctor Vancouver to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Tutor Doctor Vancouver Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Tutor Doctor Vancouver features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Tutor Doctor Vancouver services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Tutor Doctor Vancouver secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Tutor Doctor Vancouver secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Tutor Doctor Vancouver will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Tutor Doctor Vancouver encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Tutor Doctor Vancouver is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Tutor Doctor Vancouver welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Tutor Doctor Vancouver has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Tutor Doctor Vancouver at bfitzgerald@tutordoctor.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Home Tutoring Vancouver Contact Form Below

Math & Science

  • Build Strong Foundation
  • Improve Study Skills
  • Prepare for Exams

Language Tutoring

Better Comprehension
Expand Vocabulary
Communication Skills

Special Needs

Increase Self Esteem
Focused Learning
Social Development

Summer Tutoring

Learn During Summer
1-on-1 In Home Tutors
Be Ready For New Year